Thursday, November 15, 2018
Close  
  • share this

Literary artists prevail in 64th Palanca Awards

07:55 PM September 01, 2014

MANILA, Philippines – In keeping with its tradition of celebrating literary excellence in the Philippines, the Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature (Palanca Awards) honored 47 Filipino literary artists at the 64th Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature Awards Ceremony held at the Manila Peninsula Monday evening.

Now on its 64thyear, the most prestigious and longest-running literary contest accepted entries in 20 categories. Entries for each category were evaluated by select panels of judges especially chosen for their contributions and excellence in their respective fields of literature.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Palanca Awards was named in honor of businessman and philanthropist Don Carlos Palanca, Sr. and aims to develop Philippine Literature by providing incentives for writers to craft their most outstanding literary works as well as serve as a treasury of Philippine literary gems.

The sponsors also bestowed another distinction, the Gawad Dangal ng Lahi award, on Ms. Gilda Cordero-Fernando. This year’s guest of honor and a true Renaissance woman, Ms. Cordero-Fernando has established herself as a formidable force in various fields of the arts. She continues to inspire her audiences through her art that remains socially and artistically relevant.

FEATURED STORIES

The 64thPalanca Awards ceremony also welcomed two literary artists to the Palanca Awards Hall of Fame–Dr. Alice Tan Gonzales and Mr. Rodolfo C. Vera.

Dr. Alice Tan Gonzales is lauded as one of the most passionate indigenous literary artists in the country. She is esteemed for her extensive knowledge of, and contribution to, Hiligaynon literature and continues to celebrate the rich Hiligaynon heritage in her critically-acclaimed masterpieces.

Mr. Rodolfo C. Vera received the Hall of Fame Award for his theatrical and literary prowess. He is one of the most celebrated Filipino playwrights of his generation, and it is in his works that life and passion find true expression.

The winners at the 64thPalanca Awards are as follows:

 

FILIPINO DIVISION

DULANG PAMPELIKULA

ADVERTISEMENT

1st        Mr. Rodolfo C. Vera                                       Lakambini

2nd       Mr. Andrian M. Legaspi                                  Ang Pag-ikot ng Salapi sa Panahon ni JLC

3rd        Ms. Antoinette H. Jadaone                             That thing called Tadhana

DULANG GANAP ANG HABA

1st        Mr. Joshua L. Lim So                                     Tungkol kay Angela

2nd       Mr. Erick Dasig Aguilar                                   Shambala

3rd        Mr. Peter Solis Nery                                       Agimat

DULANG MAY ISANG YUGTO

1st        Mr. Peter Solis Nery                                       Gladiolas

2nd       Mr. Salvador Biglaen                                      Balediksiyon

3rd        Mr. Joshua L. Lim So                                     Sa Syquia, Malate, Kabanata I: Maraming

Nagugutom sa Pilipinas

TULA

1st        Mr. Vijae Orquia Alquisola                              Paglasa sa Pansamantala

2nd       Mr. Enrique S. Villasis                                     Marina

3rd        Mr. Jose Marte A. Abueg                               Musikerong Bulag

TULA PARA SA MGA BATA

1st        Mr. Edgardo B. Maranan                                Tugma at Sukat sa Panahon ng Pagmulat

2nd       Mr. Vijae Orquia Alquisola                              Sa Tuwing Ikaw ay Tahimik at mga Tinig ng

Mga Batang Tinutukso

3rd        Mr. John Enrico C. Torralba                           Lola Manghuhula

MAIKLING KUWENTO

1st        Mr. Alvin B. Yapan                                          Ang Bugtong ng Manok at Agila

2nd       Mr. Peter Jairron Calabia Cruz                       Grace

3rd        Mr. Emmanuel T. Barrameda                                    Nando

MAIKLING KUWENTONG PAMBATA

1st        Mr. Eugene Y. Evasco                                   Ang Nag-iisa at Natatanging si Onyok

2nd       NO WINNER

3rd        NO WINNER

 

SANAYSAY

1st        Mr. Allan B. Lopez                                          Return Flight

2nd       Ms. Dayang Magdalena                                 Retorika ng Luksa

Nirvana T. Yraola

3rd        Mr. Jose Dennis C. Teodosio                         Ang Daigdig sa Ilalim ng Papag ni Lola

Mude

KABATAAN SANAYSAY

1st        Ms. Pamela A. Mendoza                                Bago Pa Tuluyang Maligaw

2nd       NO WINNER

3rd        NO WINNER

ENGLISH DIVISION

FULL-LENGTH PLAY

1st        NO WINNER

2nd       Mr. Joachim Emilio B. Antonio                       The Last Filipino

3rd        NO WINNER

ONE-ACT PLAY

1st        Mr. Patrick John R. Valencia                         How I Got My Black Leather Boots

2nd       Mr. Karlo Antonio Galay-David                      Killing the Issue

3rd        Ms. Erlinda Mae T. Young                              Photo Finish

POETRY

1st        Ms.Ana Maria Katigbak-Lacuesta                  We Won’t Be Tending Gardens

2nd       Mr. Noli Manaig                                              Nausea and Other Poems

3rd        Mr. Mikael de Lara Co                                    This Tender Gravity

POETRY WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN

1st        NO WINNER

2nd       Ms. Elyrah Salanga-Torralba                          Punny Poems

3rd        Mr. Peter Solis Nery                                       Those Colorful Parts

SHORT STORY

1st        Ms. Sasha Martinez                                        The Auroras

2nd       Ms. Maria Carmen A. Sarmiento                   Zurbaran

3rd        Ms. Sarah Lumba-Tajonera                            Eye Candy

SHORT STORY FOR CHILDREN

1st        Mr. Jose Carlo O. Sevilla                               Hiro the Rooster and Basha the Hen

2nd       Ms. Kathleen Aton-Osias                                Three Good Things

3rd        Ms. Catherine Rose Torres                            The Ragpicker’s Son

ESSAY

1st        Ms. Ma. Nicola Loretto M. Sebastian             The Salt Price

2nd       Ms. Shakira Andrea C. Sison                         (Insert her Silence Here)

3rd        Ms. Terra J. Daffon                                        When One is the Fourth of Ten

KABATAAN ESSAY

1st        Mr. Harvey James G. Castillo                                    Avoiding the Fate of Gregor Samsa

2nd       Ms. Vicah Adrienne P. Villanueva                  Adrift on a Promise

3rd        Mr. John Jason BerangelSantillan                  The Unwritten Rule

REGIONAL DIVISION

SHORT STORY – CEBUANO

1st        Mr. Noel P. Tuazon                                         Gutom

2nd       Mr. Marcelo D. Baterna                                  Utlanan

3rd        Dr.JondyMedalleArpilleda                              Kasina

 

SHORT STORY – HILIGAYNON

1st        Dr.Alice Tan Gonzales                                    Balay sang Monyeka

2nd       Mr. Norman TagudinayDarap                        Olayra

3rd        NO WINNER

SHORT STORY – ILUKO

1st        NO WINNER

2nd       Ms. Ronelyn Ramones                                   Gapu Ken ni Angelica

3rd        Mr. Roy V. Aragon                                          Mennamenna Ti Maysa A Mannurat, Iti

                                                                                    Ipupusayna, Iti Maysa a Nadagaang A

Malem

Read Next
Don't miss out on the latest news and information.
View comments

Subscribe to INQUIRER PLUS to get access to The Philippine Daily Inquirer & other 70+ titles, share up to 5 gadgets, listen to the news, download as early as 4am & share articles on social media. Call 896 6000.

TAGS: News, Palanca Awards, winners
For feedback, complaints, or inquiries, contact us.


© Copyright 1997-2018 INQUIRER.net | All Rights Reserved

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more, please click this link.