Fact Check: Trump's claims of Georgia election fraud | Inquirer News
Close  

Fact Check: Trump’s claims of Georgia election fraud

/ 12:35 PM January 05, 2021

US President Donald Trump speaks during a rally in support of Republican incumbent senators Kelly Loeffler and David Perdue ahead of a Senate runoff in Dalton, Georgia on January 4, 2021. President Donald Trump, still seeking ways to reverse his election defeat, and President-elect Joe Biden converge on Georgia on Monday for dueling rallies on the eve of runoff votes that will decide control of the US Senate. Photo by MANDEL NGAN / AFP

WASHINGTON — Donald Trump made a series of unsubstantiated claims about US presidential election results from Georgia during an hour-long call with its secretary of state and other officials, rejecting the legitimacy of the vote a little more than two weeks before he is due to leave the White House.

The president — who has repeatedly said without evidence that the 2020 election was plagued by fraud — urged Republican Brad Raffensperger to “find” enough votes to overturn his loss to Democrat Joe Biden.

ADVERTISEMENT

Raffensperger, Georgia’s secretary of state, and his office’s lawyer pointedly rejected Trump’s allegations during the phone call.

And on Monday, Gabriel Sterling, Georgia’s voting system implementation manager, held a press conference at which he also debunked claims by Trump.

FEATURED STORIES

“I personally found it to be something that was not normal, out of place… Nobody I know who would be president would do something like that to a secretary of state,” Sterling said of the call.

Below, AFP breaks down the key claims made by Trump.

‘Faulty’ result

“This is a faulty election result,” the US president said during the call, a recording and transcript of which were released by The Washington Post.

The ballots in Georgia were counted on three separate occasions, each of which confirmed Biden’s win. The results were certified by Raffensperger, while Governor Brian Kemp, also a Republican, certified the southern state’s 16 electors for the Electoral College vote.

The Georgia result was significant to the overall outcome of the November 3 general election, helping push Biden to a decisive 306 to 232 victory over Trump.

Dead people voted

During the January 2 call, Trump said that “close to 5,000” dead people voted in the election.

Raffensperger said the actual number was two. “So that’s wrong,” he told the president.

ADVERTISEMENT

Destroyed ballots

“They are shredding, shredding ballots and removing equipment. They’re changing the equipment on the Dominion machines and, you know, that’s not legal,” Trump said.

Ryan Germany, the general counsel for Raffensperger’s office, dismissed both claims.

“The only investigation that we have into that — they have not been shredding any ballots. There was an issue in Cobb County where they were doing normal office shredding, getting rid of old stuff, and we investigated that. But this stuff from, you know, from you know past elections,” he said.

Germany said that neither machines nor their parts from Dominion Voting Systems — a company that Trump and his staff has repeatedly targeted with unfounded vote fraud claims — were removed.

Sterling agreed. “No one is changing parts or pieces out of Dominion voting machines…. I don’t even know what that means. It’s not a real thing. That’s not happening,” he said.

Illicit counting

Trump said a “whole gang took the stuff from under the table” during the counting process, and that ballots were also scanned multiple times.

The first claim apparently refers to alleged wrongdoing shown in a video of containers of ballots being brought out and counted — an assertion that has been previously fact-checked by AFP and found to have no merit.

Frances Watson, the chief investigator in the office of Georgia’s secretary of state, testified on December 5 that “our investigation and review of the entire security footage revealed that there were no mystery ballots that were brought in from an unknown location and hidden under tables as had been reported by some.”

Fulton County, where the vote count took place, and Sterling have also said that the clip does not show wrongdoing.

On the second claim, Raffensperger said: “We did an audit of that, and we proved conclusively that they were not scanned three times.”

Out-of-state voters

“You had out-of-state voters. They voted in Georgia, but they were from out of state,” Trump said.

Germany said the claim was inaccurate.

“Every one we’ve been through are people that lived in Georgia, moved to a different state, but then moved back to Georgia legitimately,” he said.

“They moved back in years ago. This was not like something just before the election.”

Subscribe to our daily newsletter

By providing an email address. I agree to the Terms of Use and acknowledge that I have read the Privacy Policy.
Read Next
Don't miss out on the latest news and information.

Subscribe to INQUIRER PLUS to get access to The Philippine Daily Inquirer & other 70+ titles, share up to 5 gadgets, listen to the news, download as early as 4am & share articles on social media. Call 896 6000.

TAGS: Donald Trump, Georgia, Politics, US Elections
For feedback, complaints, or inquiries, contact us.

Subscribe to our daily newsletter

By providing an email address. I agree to the Terms of Use and
acknowledge that I have read the Privacy Policy.



© Copyright 1997-2021 INQUIRER.net | All Rights Reserved

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more, please click this link.