Tuesday, September 26, 2017
Close  
newsinfo / Nation

Majority of legislators vote to extend martial law in Mindanao

newsinfo / Nation
  • share this

Majority of legislators vote to extend martial law in Mindanao

/ 08:27 PM July 22, 2017
Published: 4:35 p.m., July 22, 2017 | Updated: 8:27 p.m., July 22, 2017

The House of Representatives on Saturday voted to extend martial law in Mindanao until the end of the year.

This was the result of the joint special session on Saturday in the House of Representatives, where the lower House and the Senate convened to tackle the martial law extension as requested by President Rodrigo Duterte.

At least 245 members of the 291 members approved Resolution of Both Houses 10, which called for the extension of the martial law imposition until Dec. 31, 2017.

ADVERTISEMENT

Meanwhile, 14 lawmakers voted in the negative. No lawmakers abstained during the voting.

The House voted overwhelmingly in favor of martial law after the Senate in a vote of 16 affirmative, four negative, also favored the extension until the end of the year.

During the voting, Kusug Tausug Shernee Tan in explaining her affirmative vote moved for the expansion of martial law in the whole country.

“I suggest that martial law be declared, not just in Mindanao, but all throughout the entire country!” she said, rousing a soft applause from the participants.

Congress gathered in a special joint session to decide on the proposed extension of martial law in Mindanao on Saturday, July 22, 2017. Martial law was declared by President Rodrigo Duterte last May 23, for 60 days following the siege by Muslim militants of Marawi city which is now on its second month. (Photo from AP)

Congress in approving the extension until the end of the year effectively favored Duterte’s request to extend his martial law decree until Dec. 31, 2017, following the expiry on Saturday of 60-day period prescribed under the 1987 Constitution.

LOOK: Duterte’s report to Congress requesting martial law extension

Congress leaders were open to convening Congress to tackle the extension of martial law, although they earlier thumbed down calls to convene to deliberate on the report of the President when he first imposed martial rule in Mindanao.

Instead of convening to tackle the martial law when it was initially declared, Congress instead passed a resolution finding no reason to revoke the President’s proclamation.

READ: House passes resolution backing martial law in Mindanao

In explaining his vote, Albay Rep. Edcel Lagman said there was no factual basis to extend martial law because the rebellion and invasion in Marawi City was only tantamount to “lawless violence” and not actual rebellion.

ADVERTISEMENT

He maintained that the 1987 Constitution limits the imposition of martial law to only 60 days, and thus “it stands to reason that any extension should not be more than 60 days.”

Lagman also feared that the rising casualties in Mindanao arising from the martial law “are all the aftermath of the declaration of martial law which will further be aggravated by an extension of martial law.”

Akbayan Rep. Tom Villarin said Saturday’s vote for the extension of martial law “is a sad day for democracy and rule of law” because it gave a “false appreciation and an unbridled application” of the Supreme Court decision which validated the president’s martial law decree.

“What it gives is ‘unbridled exercise of extraordinary powers’ beyond what is mandated by the Constitution. It eliminates check and balances critical in a democracy. It now operationalizes creeping authoritarian rule,” Villarin said.

Act Teachers Rep. Antonio Tinio opposed the extension of martial law over the worsening “humanitarian crisis” resulting from the Duterte administration’s “all-out war approach” of aerial bombings that displaced lumads and peasant communities.

“Hindi po solusyon ang martial law sa armed rebellion sa Mindanao. Yan na  po ang itinuro ng ating kasaysayan. Only a political solution, kailangan pong tugunan ang kahirapan, trabaho, edukasyon, kalusugan, katarungan. Hindi po martial law ang kailangan ng Mindanao kaya po bumoto ako ng no,” Tinio said.

Bayan Muna Rep. Carlos Zarate decried the “excesses” in not only imposing martial law, but also calling for its extension, adding that the 1987 Constitution safeguards against the abuses of martial law imposition.

“Kalabisan ang pagpataw ng Martial Law. Kalabisan ang suspension ng writ of habeas corpus. Kalabisan na sakupin nito ang buong Mindanao. Kalabisan ang saklawin ang lahat ng mga armadong pwersang kumikilos sa Mindanao. Lalong kalabisan ang ekstensyon o pagpapalawig ng Martial Law,” Zarate said.

Quezon City Rep. Kit Belmonte said he voted against extending martial law with the fear that the Mindanao martial law could be expanded in the whole country, a trap which the Maute terrorists wanted the country to fall into.

Belmonte also feared that the extension of martial law would only empower the Armed Forces of the Philippines (AFP) to commit the same human rights abuses during the martial law of the dictator Ferdinand Marcos.

“Paano kung masanay tayo, Mr. Speaker? Papaano kung gawing indefinite and martial law? Papaano kung sa susunod na may konting dahilan ay buong Pilipinas na ang ipasok nila sa martial law? Papaano kung masanay ulit ang AFP at makalimutan nila ang self-restraint at ang respect for human rights dahil nasanay na ulit sila sa unlimited power?” Belmonte said.

“By resorting to extra-ordinary solution of martial law, aren’t we falling into the  trap created for us by the terrorist? The trap na mismong gusto nila mahulog tayo?” he added.

How they voted

Those who voted against the extension of martial law in Mindanao:

  1. Alejano, Gary C. (Magdalo party(list)
  2. Atienza, Jose Jr. L. (Buhay party list)
  3. Baguilat, Teddy Jr. Brawner ( Ifugao, Lone District)
  4. Belmonte, Jose Christopher Y. (Quezon City, 6th District)
  5. Bordado, Gabriel Jr. H. (Camarines Sur, 3rd District)
  6. Brosas, Arlene D. (Gabriela party list)
  7. Casilao, Ariel “Ka Ayik” B. (Anakpawis party list)
  8. Castro, France L. (ACT Teachers party list)
  9. De Jesus, Emmi A. (Gabriela party list)
  10. Elago, Sarah Jane I. (Kabataan party list)
  11. Lagman, Edcel C. (Albay, 1st District)
  12. Tinio, Antonio L. (ACT Teachers party list)
  13. Villarin, Tom S. (Akbayan party list)
  14. Zarate, Carlos Isagani T. (Bayan Muna party list)

Those who voted for the extension of martial law in Mindanao:

  1. Abellanosa, Rodrigo A. (Cebu City, 2nd District)
  2. Abu, Raneo E. (Batangas, 2nd District)
  3. Abueg, Frederick “Erick” F. (Palawan, 2nd District)
  4. Acharon, Pedro Jr. B. (South Cotabato, 1st District)
  5. Acop, Romeo M. (Antipolo City, 2nd District)
  6. Acosta, Gil “Kabarangay” P. (Palawan, 3rd District)
  7. Acosta(Alba, Ma. Lourdes (Bukidnon, 1st District)
  8. Adiong, Ansaruddin A.M. A. (Lanao del Sur, 1st District)
  9. Advincula, Alex (Cavite, 3rd District)
  10. Agarao, Benjamin Jr. C. (Laguna, 4th District)
  11. Aggabao, Ma. Lourdes R. (Isabela, 4th District)
  12. Aglipay(Villar, Emmeline (Diwa party list)
  13. Albano, Rodolfo III T. (Isabela, 1st District)
  14. Almario, Joel Mayo Z. (Davao Oriental, 2nd District)
  15. Almonte, Jorge T. (Misamis Occidental, 1st District)
  16. Alonte, Marlyn B. (Biñan City, Lone District)
  17. Alvarez, Franz (Palawan, 1st District)
  18. Alvarez, Mercedes K. (Negros Occidental, 6th District)
  19. Amante, Erlpe John “Ping” M. (Agusan del Norte, 2nd District)
  20. Angara(Castillo, Bellaflor J.  Aurora, Lone District)
  21. Antonino, Magnolia C. ( Nueva Ecija, 4th District)
  22. Antonio, Michelle M. (Agbiag party list)
  23. Aragones, Sol (Laguna, 3rd District)
  24. Arbison, Munir M. (Sulu, 2nd District)
  25. Arcillas, Arlene B. (Laguna, 1st District)
  26. Arenas, Rose Marie “Baby” J. ( Pangasinan, 3rd District)
  27. Austria Barzaga, Jennifer (Cavite, 4th District)
  28. Bagatsing, Cristal L. (Manila, 5th District)
  29. Banal, Jorge “Bolet” (Quezon City, 3rd District)
  30. Barbers, Robert Ace S. (Surigao del Norte, 2nd District)
  31. Bataoil, Leopoldo N. (Pangasinan, 2nd District)
  32.  Batocabe, Rodel M. (Ako Bicol party list)
  33. Bautista, Bandigan, Lorna P. (Davao Occidental, Lone District)
  34. Belaro, Salvador Jr. B. (1-Ang Edukasyon party list)
  35. Belmonte, Ricardo “RJ” T. (SBP party list)
  36. Belmonte, Feliciano Jr. R. (Quezon City, 4th District)
  37. Benitez, Alfredo (Negros Occidental, 3rd District)
  38. Bernos, Joseph Sto. Niño B. (Abra, Lone District)
  39. Bertiz, Aniceto “John” III D. ( ACTS OFW party list)
  40. Biazon, Rozzano Rufino B. (Muntinlupa City, Lone District)
  41. Billones, Emmanuel A. (Capiz, 1st District)
  42. Biron, Ferjenel G., M.D. (Iloilo, 4th District)
  43. Bolilia, Lianda B. (Batangas, 4th District)
  44. Bondoc, Juan Pablo (Pampanga, 4th District)
  45. Bravo, Anthony M., Ph.D. (COOP NATCCO party list)
  46. Bravo, Maria Vida Espinosa (Masbate, 1st District)
  47. Bulut-Begtang, Eleanor C. (Apayao, Lone District)
  48. Cagas, Mercedes “Didi” C. (Davao del Sur, Lone District)
  49. Calderon, Peter John D. (Cebu, 7th District)
  50. Calixto-Rubiano, Emi G. (Pasay City, Lone District)
  51. Caminero, Wilfredo S. (Cebu, 2nd District)
  52. Campos, Luis Jose Angel Jr. N. (Makati City, 2nd District)
  53. Canama, Sabiniano S. (COOP NATCCO party list)
  54. Cari, Jose Carlos L. (Leyte, 5th District)
  55. Castro, Fredenil “Fred” H. (Capiz, 2nd District)
  56. Catamco, Nancy A. (North Cotabato, 2nd District)
  57. Cayetano, Pia S. (Taguig City-Pateros, 2nd District)
  58. Celeste, Jesus (Pangasinan, 1st District)
  59.  Cerafica, Arnel M. (Taguig City-Pateros, 1st District)
  60. Cerilles, Aurora Enerio (Zamboanga del Sur, 2nd District)
  61. Chavez, Cecilia Leonila V. (Butil party list)
  62. Chipeco, Joaquin Jr. M. (Laguna, 2nd District)
  63. Co, Christopher S. (Ako Bicol party list)
  64. Cojuangco, Carlos O. (Tarlac, 1st District)
  65. Collantes, Ma. Theresa V. (Batangas, 3rd District)
  66. Cortes, Jonas C. (Cebu, 6th District)
  67. Cortuna, Julieta R. ( A Teacher party list)
  68. Cosalan, Ronald M. (Benguet, Lone District)
  69. Crisologo, Vincent “Bingbong” P. (Quezon City, 1st District)
  70. Cua, Dakila Carlo E. (Quirino, Lone District)
  71. Cuaresma, Luisa Lloren (Nueva Vizcaya, Lone District)
  72. Cueva, Leo Rafael M. (Negros Occidental, 2nd District)
  73. Dalipe, Manuel Jose “Mannix” M. (Zamboanga City, 2nd District)
  74. De Venecia, Christopher V.P. (Pangasinan, 4th District)
  75. De Vera, Eugene Michael B. (ABS party list)
  76. Defensor, Arthur Jr. R. (Iloilo, 3rd District)
  77. Del Mar, Raul V. (Cebu City, 1st District)
  78. Del Rosario, Manuel Monsour III T. (Makati City, 1st District)
  79. Deloso-Montalla, Cheryl P. (Zambales, 2nd District)
  80. Dimaporo, Abdullah D. (Lanao del Norte, 2nd District)
  81. Duavit, Michael John R. (Rizal, 1st District)
  82. Dy, Napoleon S. (Isabela, 3rd District)
  83. Enverga, Anna Katrina “Trina” M. (Quezon, 1st District)
  84. Eriguel, Sandra Y., M.D.  La Union, 2nd District)
  85. Ermita-Buhain, Elenita Milagros (Batangas, 1st District)
  86. Escudero, Evelina G. (Sorsogon, 1st District)
  87. Espina, Rogelio J.,M.D. (Biliran, Lone District)
  88. Espino, Amado Jr. T. (Pangasinan, 5th District)
  89. Estrella, Conrado III M. (Abono party list)
  90. Eusebio, Richard C. (Pasig City, Lone District)
  91. Evardone, Ben P. (Eastern Samar, Lone District)
  92. Fariñas, Rodolfo C. (Ilocos Norte, 1st District)
  93. Fernando, Bayani F. (Marikina City, 1st District)
  94. Ferrer, Luis “Jon-Jon” IV A. (Cavite, 6th District)
  95. Ferriol-Pascual, Abigail Faye C. (Kalinga party list)
  96. Floirendo, Antonio Jr. R. (Davao del Norte, 2nd District)
  97. Fortun, Lawrence H. (Agusan del Norte, 1st District)
  98. Fuentebella, Arnulfo P. (Camarines Sur, 4th District)
  99. Garbin, Alfredo Jr. A. (Ako Bicol party list)
  100. Garcia, Gwendolyn F. (Cebu, 3rd District)
  101. Garcia, Jose Enrique III “Joet” S. (Bataan, 2nd District)
  102. Garcia-Albano, Mylene J. (Davao City, 2nd District)
  103. Garin, Oscar “Richard” Jr. S. (Iloilo, 1st District)
  104. Garin, Sharon S. (AAMBIS-OWA party list)
  105. Gasataya, Greg G. (Bacolod City, Lone District)
  106. Gatchalian, Wes (Valenzuela City, 1st District)
  107. Geron, Rico B. (Agap party list0
  108. Go, Ana Cristina Siquian (Isabela, 2nd District)
  109. Go, Mark O. (Baguio City, Lone District)
  110. Gomez, Lucy T. (Leyte, 4th District)
  111. Gonzaga, Ruwel Peter S. (Compostela Valley, 2nd District)
  112. Gonzales, Alexandria P. (Mandaluyong City, Lone District)
  113. Gonzales, Aurelio Jr. “Dong” D. (Pampanga, 3rd District)
  114. Gonzalez, Fernando V. (Albay, 3rd District)
  115. Gullas, Gerald Anthony Jr. “Samsam” V. (Cebu, 1st District)
  116. Hernandez, Ferdinand L. (South Cotabato, 2nd District)
  117. Herrera-Dy, Bernadette “BH” (BH party list)
  118. Hofer, Ann K. (Zamboanga Sibugay, 2nd District)
  119. Javier, Paolo Everardo S. (Antique, Lone District)
  120. Kho, Elisa (Masbate, 2nd District)
  121. Khonghun, Jeffrey D. (Zambales, 1st District)
  122. Labadlabad, Glona G. (Zamboanga del Norte, 2nd District)
  123. Lanete, Scott Davies S., M.D. (Masbate, 3rd District)
  124. Laogan, Dennis C. (Ang Kabuhayan party list)
  125. Lazatin, Carmelo II “Jon” B. (Pampanga, 1st District)
  126. Leachon, Doy C. (Oriental Mindoro, 1st District)
  127. Lee, Delphine Gan (Agri party list)
  128. Limkaichong, Jocelyn Sy (Negros Oriental, 1st District)
  129. Lobregat, Celso L. (Zamboanga City, 1st District)
  130. Lopez, Carlo V. (Manila, 2nd District)
  131. Lopez, Manuel Luis T. (Manila, 1st District)
  132. Loyola, Roy M. (Cavite, 5th District)
  133. Maceda, Edward Vera Perez (Manila, 4th District)
  134. Madrona, Emmanuel F. (Romblon, Lone District)
  135. Malapitan, Dale “Along” R. (Caloocan City, 1st District)
  136. Manalo, Jesulito “Jess” A. (Angkla party list)
  137. Mangaoang, Allen Jesse C. (Kalinga, Lone District)
  138. Mangudadatu, Suharto T. (Sultan Kudarat, 1st District)
  139. Mangudadatu, Zajid G. (Maguindanao, 2nd District)
  140. Marcoleta, Rodante D. (Sagip party list)
  141. Marcos, Imelda R. (Ilocos Norte, 2nd District)
  142. Mariño, Mario Vittorio “Marvey” A. (Batangas, 5th District)
  143. Marquez, Carlito S. (Aklan, Lone District)
  144. Martinez, Eric M. (Valenzuela City, 2nd District)
  145. Matugas, Francisco Jose II F. (Surigao del Norte, 1st District)
  146. Mellana, Evelyn P. (Agusan del Sur, 2nd District)
  147. Mendoza, Raymond Democrito C. ( TUCP party list)
  148. Mercado, Roger G. (Southern Leyte, Lone District)
  149. Mirasol, Alejandro Y. (Negros Occidental, 5th District)
  150. Montoro, Teodoro “Ted” G. ( Aasenso party list)
  151. Nava, Ma. Lucille L., M.D. (Guimaras, Lone District)
  152. Nieto, John Marvin “Yul Servo” C. (Manila, 3rd District)
  153. Noel, Victoria Isabel G. (An Waray party list)
  154. Nograles, Jericho Jonas B. (PBA party list)
  155. Nograles, Karlo Alexei B. (Davao City, 1st District)
  156. Nolasco, Ramon C. (Cagayan, 1st District)
  157. Nuñez-Malanyaon, Corazon N. (Davao Oriental, 1st District)
  158. Oaminal, Henry S. (Misamis Occidental, 2nd District)
  159. Ocampo, Rosenda Ann (Manila, 6th District)
  160. Olivarez, Eric L. (Parañaque City, 1st District)
  161. Ong, Edwin C. (Northern Samar, 2nd District)
  162. Ong, Henry C. (Leyte, 2nd District)
  163. Ortega, Pablo C. (La Union, 1st District)
  164. Ortega, Vini Nola A. (Abono party list)
  165. Pacquiao, Rogelio “Ruel” D. (Sarangani, Lone District)
  166. Paduano, Joseph Stephen S. (Abang Lingkod party list)
  167. Palma, Wilter “Sharky” II Wee (Zamboanga Sibugay, 1st District)
  168. Pancho, Gavini “Apol” C. (Bulacan, 2nd District)
  169. Panganiban, Jose Jr. T. CPA, LLB (ANAC-IP party list)
  170. Panotes, Marisol C. (Camarines Norte, 2nd District)
  171. Papandayan, Mauyag Jr. “Jun” B. (Lanao del Sur, 2nd District)
  172. Pichay, Prospero Jr. A. (Surigao del Sur, 1st District)
  173. Pimentel, Johnny Ty (Surigao del Sur, 2nd District)
  174. Pineda, Enrico A. (1-Pacman party list)
  175. Plaza, Maria Valentina G. (Agusan del Sur, 1st District)
  176. Primicias-Agabas, Marlyn L. (Pangasinan, 6th District)
  177. Quimbo, Romero (Marikina City, 2nd District)
  178. Radaza, Aileen C. (Lapu-Lapu City, Lone District)
  179. Ramirez-Sato, Josephine (Occidental Mindoro, Lone District)
  180. Ramos, Deogracias Jr. B. (Sorsogon, 2nd District)
  181. Relampagos, Rene L. (Bohol, 1st District)
  182. Revilla, Strike B. (Cavite, 2nd District)
  183. Roa-Puno, Cristina “Chiqui” (Antipolo City, 1st District)
  184. Robes, Florida “Rida” P. (San Jose del Monte City, Lone District)
  185. Rocamora, Ramon V. A. “Rav” (Siquijor, Lone District)
  186. Rodriguez, Isidro Jr. S. (Rizal, 2nd District)
  187. Rodriguez, Maximo Jr. B. (Cagayan de Oro City, 2nd District)
  188. Romualdez, Yedda Marie K. (Leyte, 1st District)
  189. Romualdo, Xavier Jesus D. (Camiguin, Lone District)
  190. Roque, Harry Jr. L. (Kabayan party list)
  191. Roque, Rogelio Neil P. (Bukidnon, 4th District)
  192. Sacdalan, Jesus Nonato (North Cotabato, 1st District)
  193. Sagarbarria, Manuel T. ( Negros Oriental, 2nd District)
  194. Sahali, Ruby M. (Tawi-Tawi, Lone District)
  195. Salceda, Joey Sarte (Albay, 2nd District)
  196. Salimbangon, Benhur L. (Cebu, 4th District)
  197. Salo, Ron P. (Kabayan party list)
  198. Sambar, Mark Aeron H. (PBA party list)
  199. Santos-Recto, Vilma (Batangas, 6th District)
  200. Sarmiento, Cesar V. (Catanduanes, Lone District)
  201. Savellano, Deogracias Victor “DV” B. (Ilocos Sur, 1st District)
  202. Sema, Bai Sandra A. (Maguindanao, 1st District)
  203. Siao, Frederick W. (Iligan City, Lone District)
  204. Silverio, Lorna C. (Bulacan, 3rd District)
  205. Singson, Eric D. (Ilocos Sur, 2nd District)
  206. Suansing, Estrellita B. (Nueva Ecija, 1st District)
  207. Suansing, Horacio Jr. P. (Sultan Kudarat, 2nd District)
  208. Suarez, Danilo E. (Quezon, 3rd District)
  209. Sy-Alvarado, Jose Antonio “Kuya Jonathan” R. (Bulacan, 1st District)
  210. Tambunting, Gus S. (Parañaque City, 2nd District)
  211. Tan, Angelina (Quezon, 4th District)
  212. Tan, Milagrosa “Mila” T. (Samar, 2nd District)
  213. Tan, Shernee Abubakar (Kusug-Tausug party list)
  214. Tejada, Jose “PingPing” I. (North Cotabato, 3rd District)
  215. Teves, Arnolfo Jr. “Arnie” A. (Negros Oriental, 3rd District)
  216. Tiangco, Tobias “Toby” M. (Navotas City, Lone District)
  217. Ting, Randolph S. (Cagayan, 3rd District)
  218. Tolentino, Abraham (Cavite, 7th District)
  219. Treñas, Jerry P. (Iloilo City, Lone District)
  220. Tugna, Sherwin N. (Cibac party list)
  221. Tupas, Raul “Boboy” C. (Iloilo, 5th District)
  222. Ty, Arnel U. (LPGMA party list)
  223. Umali, Reynaldo V. (Oriental Mindoro, 2nd District)
  224. Unabia, Peter (Misamis Oriental, 1st District)
  225. Ungab, Alberto T. (Davao City, 3rd District)
  226. Unico, Renato Jr. J. (Camarines Norte, 1st District)
  227. Uy, Juliette T. (Misamis Oriental, 2nd District)
  228. Uy, Rolando (Cagayan de Oro City, 1st District)
  229. Uybarreta, Carlos Roman (1-Care party list)
  230. Vargas, Alfred D. (Quezon City, 5th District)
  231. Vargas-Alfonso, Baby Aline (Cagayan, 2nd District)
  232. Velarde, Mariano Michael Jr. M. (Buhay party list)
  233. Velasco, Lord Allan Jay Q. (Marinduque, Lone District)
  234. Velasco-Catera, Tricia Nicole Q.( Mata party list)
  235. Veloso, Vicente “Ching” S.E. (Leyte, 3rd District)
  236. Villafuerte, Luis Raymund Jr. F. (Camarines Sur, 2nd District)
  237. Villanueva, Noel L. (Tarlac, 3rd District)
  238. Villarica, Linabelle Ruth R. (Bulacan, 4th District)
  239. Violago, Micaela S. (Nueva Ecija, 2nd District)
  240. Yap, Arthur C. (Bohol, 3rd District)
  241. Yap, Melecio Jr. J. (Negros Occidental, 1st District)
  242. Yu, Divina Grace C. (Zamboanga del Sur, 1st District)
  243. Zamora, Maria Carmen S. (Compostela Valley, 1st District)
  244. Zamora, Ronaldo B. (San Juan City, Lone District)
  245. Zubiri, Manuel F. (Bukidnon, 3rd District)

/JPV /atm

Subscribe to INQUIRER PLUS to get access to The Philippine Daily Inquirer & other 70+ titles, share up to 5 gadgets, listen to the news, download as early as 4am & share articles on social media. Call 896 6000.

TAGS: Joint Session, martial law extension, Mindanao conflict
For feedback, complaints, or inquiries, contact us.




© Copyright 1997-2016 INQUIRER.net | All Rights Reserved