Thursday, November 23, 2017
Close  
newsinfo / Nation

51 writers win at 66th Palanca Awards

newsinfo / Nation
  • share this

51 writers win at 66th Palanca Awards

/ 08:16 PM September 06, 2016

Antonio “Tony” Mabesa INQUIRER PHOTO

AT LEAST 51 writers, including Inquirer contributors Joemar L. Furigay and Patricia Celina A. Ngo,   emerged as winners in the 66th Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards for Literature (Palanca Awards) held recently at the Peninsula Manila.

Furigay,  a Grade 10 English teacher who wrote articles on education and the plight of teachers for Inquirer.net, won his first Palanca Award for his piece “Saranggola.” He ranked third in the Short Story for Children category.

Ngo, a Youngblood contributor, won another Palanca Award in the Poetry Written for Children category for her composition “Miniature Masterpieces” which placed third.

ADVERTISEMENT

This year saw 24 first-time winners but one contender took home prizes in two separate categories. The Carlos Palanca Foundation, the organizer and sponsor of the Palanca Awards, received entries in 20 categories. Judges from their respective areas of expertise evaluated the entries.

Multi-awarded actor, director, and theater artist Antonio “Tony” Mabesa was the speaker and guest of honor at the awarding ceremony. Mabesa, a professor emeritus at the University of the Philippines, founded Dulaang UP.

Mabesa was conferred the Gawad Dangal ng Lahi for his stellar career spanning six decades, during which he was involved in countless productions and has mentored students who eventually carved their own names in the industry.

The Palanca Awards, named after businessman and philanthropist Don Carlos Palanca Sr., is the longest-running literary competition in the Philippines and is considered as the gold standard in writing excellence.

The following is the complete list of winners of the 66th Palanca Awards:

KABATAAN DIVISION

KABATAAN SANAYSAY

1st Prize  Mikaela Lu Apollo Hulagway sa Rabaw ng Tubig

ADVERTISEMENT

2nd Prize  Harvey D. Lor Minsan Nag-Selfie ang Isang Propagandista

3rd Prize Jason Renz D. Barrios   Ang Pinakamagandang Pamato sa Larong Piko

KABATAAN ESSAY

1st Prize  Jill Esther V. Parreño To Thine Own Self Be True

2nd Prize  Dawn Gabriela Emmanuele G. Dela Rosa Then The Abstract Was Misunderstood

3rd Prize Alpheus Matthew D. Llantero iThink, Therefore iAm

 

FILIPINO DIVISION

MAIKLING KUWENTO

1st Prize  Orlando A. Oliveros Ang Daga

2nd Prize  Emmanuel T. Barrameda Bangkera

3rd Prize Paolo Miguel G. Tiausas Cutter

MAIKLING KUWENTONG PAMBATA

1st Prize  Annalyn Leyesa-Go Ang Nakabibilib na si Lola Ising

2nd Prize  Manuelita Contreras-Cabrera May Pula

3rd Prize Eugene Y. Evasco Ambon ng Liwanag

SANAYSAY

1st Prize  Christopher S. Rosales Pugonna De-Gulong

2nd Prize  Eugene Y. Evasco Mga Pagsasanay sa Paggalugad ng Siyudad

3rd Prize Segundo Matias #PaperDolls

TULA

1st Prize  Mark Anthony S. Angeles ‘Di Lang Lalang

2nd Prize  Louie Jon Agustin Sanchez Tempus Per Annum at Iba pang Tula

3rd Prize Allan John Andres #Pagsisiyasat Sa Sugat

TULA PARA SA MGA BATA

1st Prize  German Villanueva Gervacio Ang Totoo, Raya, Ang buwan ay Itlog ng Butiki

2nd Prize  John Patrick F. Solano Tiniklop-tiklop na Bugtong

3rd Prize Vijae Orquia Alquisola Awit ng Bakwit

DULANG MAY ISANG YUGTO

1st Prize  Real Name: Miguel Antonio Alfredo V. Luarca Bait

Literary Name:  Guelan Varela-Luarca

2nd Prize  Mark Adrian Crisostomo Ho   Billboard

3rd Prize Ma. Cecilia C. De La Rosa   Ang Mga Bisita ni Jean

DULANG GANAP ANG HABA

1st Prize  walang nagwagi

2nd Prize  walang nagwagi

3rd Prize Full name:  Carlito P. Casaje Chiaroscuro

Literary Name:  LitoCasaje

DULANG PAMPELIKULA

1st Prize  Jimmy F. Flores Kulay Lila ang Gabi na Binudburan pa ng mgaBituin

2nd Prize  Real Full Name: Ericdante Cabahug             Deadma Walking

Literary Name:  Eric Cabahug

3rd Prize Real Full Name: Ymmanwel Rico Provinio Alay ng Lupasa Daing ng Dagat

Literary Name:  RaffaellOrotyerro

REGIONAL DIVISION

SHORT STORY – CEBUANO

1st Prize  CD Borden Tigpamaba sa Magay

2nd Prize  Gumer M. Rafanan Lumba

3rd Prize Manuel M. Avenido, Jr. Estatwa

SHORT STORY – HILIGAYNON

1st Prize  Ritchie D. Pagunsan Ang Panaad

2nd Prize  Early Sol A. Gadong Nagakaangay nga Panapton

3rd Prize Alain Russ G. Dimzon Bahal Nga Tuba

SHORT STORY – ILOKANO

1st Prize  no winner

2nd Prize no winner

3rd Prize Roy V. Aragon Pamulinawen

ENGLISH DIVISION

SHORT STORY

1st Prize  Richard C. Cornelio Zoetrope

2nd Prize  Larissa Mae R. Suarez Sundays at the Cardozas’

3rd Prize Michelle Abigail Tiu Tan Things that Matter

SHORT STORY FOR CHILDREN

1st Prize   no winner

2nd Prize  no winner

3rd Prize Joemar L. Furigay Saranggola

ESSAY

1st Prize  Joel Vega A View From Masada

2nd Prize  Hammed Q. Bolotaolo Circle

3rd Prize Maria Roselle G. Umlas Lip Reading

POETRY

1st Prize  Ana Maria K. Lacuesta Hush Harbor

2nd Prize  Dr. MerlindaBobis Accidents of Composition

3rd Prize Angela Gabrielle Fabunan Homecoming Collection

POETRY WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN

1st Prize  no winner

2nd Prize  Jaime An Lim The Small Bright Things

3rd Prize Patricia Celina A. Ngo Miniature Masterpieces

ONE-ACT PLAY

1st Prize  Peter Solis Nery Tic-Tac-Toe

2nd Prize  Robert Arlo DeGuzman 1990

3rd Prize Patrick James Manongdo Valera Gawani’s First Dance

FULL-LENGTH PLAY

1st Prize  Joachim Emilio B. Antonio The Floret Road

2nd Prize  no winner

3rd Prize Michael Aaron C. Gomez Tirador ng Tinago

Subscribe to INQUIRER PLUS to get access to The Philippine Daily Inquirer & other 70+ titles, share up to 5 gadgets, listen to the news, download as early as 4am & share articles on social media. Call 896 6000.

TAGS: 66th Palanca Awards, Joemar L. Furigay, Nation, news, Patricia Celina A. Ngo
For feedback, complaints, or inquiries, contact us.




© Copyright 1997-2016 INQUIRER.net | All Rights Reserved