Gov’t vehicles can’t be used for election campaign – Comelec | Inquirer News
Close  

Gov’t vehicles can’t be used for election campaign – Comelec

By: - NewsLab Lead / @MSantosINQ
/ 01:16 PM April 01, 2013

Comelec Chairman Sixto Brillantes INQUIRER FILE PHOTO

MANILA, Philippines – The Commission on Elections (Comelec) said Monday that government vehicles cannot be used for the campaign of any candidate including incumbent officials.

“That’s public property and cannot be used for private campaign of candidates,” Comelec chairman Sixto Brillantes Jr. told reporters when asked if ambulances were allowed to join in motorcades of candidates.

ADVERTISEMENT

“Any government property cannot be used for the campaign of any candidate including the incumbent,” Brillantes said.

The local campaign period officially started on March 30.

FEATURED STORIES

Government vehicles use a red plate to separate them from public vehicles, which use yellow plates and private vehicles which use green plates.

Public utility vehicles such as jeepneys, buses, taxi cabs, tricycles are also not allowed to have election propaganda posted on them.

Diplomatic vehicles, which use blue plates, are likewise prohibited from election propaganda according to Comelec Resolution 9615.

Read Next
Don't miss out on the latest news and information.

Subscribe to INQUIRER PLUS to get access to The Philippine Daily Inquirer & other 70+ titles, share up to 5 gadgets, listen to the news, download as early as 4am & share articles on social media. Call 896 6000.

TAGS: Comelec, Elections, Government, Philippines, Politics
For feedback, complaints, or inquiries, contact us.


© Copyright 1997-2021 INQUIRER.net | All Rights Reserved

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more, please click this link.