Minority’s choice of members elected to committees gets House nod | Inquirer News

Minority’s choice of members elected to committees gets House nod

/ 06:51 PM August 03, 2022
House minority committees

(FILE) Members of the House of Representatives practice social distancing during the COVID-19 pandemic.

MANILA, Philippines — The House of Representatives has approved a motion from the Minority to elect some of its members to different standing and special committees within the said chamber.

ADVERTISEMENT

During Wednesday’s session, Deputy Minority Floor Leader and Northern Samar Rep. Paul Daza named the following Minority lawmakers as members of the respective committees:

Committee on Appropriations

FEATURED STORIES

Abang Lingkod Rep. Joseph Stephen Paduano

Northern Samar 2nd District Rep. Harris Christopher Ongchuan

Bicol Saro Rep. Nicolas Enciso VIII

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

Apec Rep. Sergio Dagooc

1-Rider Rep. Ramon Rodrigo Gutierrez

4Ps Rep. Jonathan Clement Abalos II

ADVERTISEMENT

OFW Rep. Marissa del Mar Magsino

Agri Rep. Wilbert Lee

1-Rider Rep. Bonifacio Bosita

Agriculture and Food

Abang Lingkod Rep. Joseph Stephen Paduano

Samar 2nd District Rep. Reynolds Michael Tan

Bicol Saro Rep. Nicolas Enciso VIII

Agri Rep. Wilbert Lee

Northern Samar 2nd District Rep. Harris Christopher Ongchuan

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

4Ps Rep. Jonathan Clement Abalos II

Agrarian Reform

Agri Rep. Wilbert Lee

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

COOP NATCCO Rep. Felimon Espares

Accounts

Bicol Saro Rep. Nicolas Enciso VIII

Agri Rep. Wilbert Lee

1-Rider Rep. Ramon Rodrigo Gutierrez

OFW Rep. Marissa del Mar Magsino

Northern Samar 2nd District Rep. Harris Christopher Ongchuan

Samar 2nd District Rep. Reynolds Michael Tan

Aquaculture and Fisheries Resources

Agri Rep. Wilbert Lee

COOP NATCCO Rep. Felimon Espares

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

Camarines Sur 3rd District Rep. Gabriel Bordado

Samar 2nd District Rep. Reynolds Michael Tan

Bicol Saro Rep. Nicolas Enciso VIII

Banks and Financial Intermediaries

COOP NATCCO Rep. Felimon Espares

4Ps Rep. Jonathan Clement Abalos II

Agri Rep. Wilbert Lee

Samar 2nd District Rep. Reynolds Michael Tan

Basic Education and Culture

Camarines Sur 3rd District Rep. Gabriel Bordado

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

OFW Rep. Marissa del Mar Magsino

Civil Service and Professional Regulation

Camarines Sur 3rd District Rep. Gabriel Bordado

Samar 2nd District Rep. Reynolds Michael Tan

Bicol Saro Rep. Nicolas Enciso VIII

OFW Rep. Marissa del Mar Magsino

Climate Change

Camarines Sur 3rd District Rep. Gabriel Bordado

Agri Rep. Wilbert Lee

Constitutional Amendments

4Ps Rep. Jonathan Clement Abalos II

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

Cooperatives Development

COOP NATCCO Rep. Felimon Espares

Apec Rep. Sergio Dagooc

Dangerous Drugs

1-Rider Rep. Ramon Rodrigo Gutierrez

Apec Rep. Sergio Dagooc

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

1-Rider Rep. Bonifacio Bosita

Disaster Resilience

Northern Samar 2nd District Rep. Harris Christopher Ongchuan

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

Camarines Sur 3rd District Rep. Gabriel Bordado

Ecology

Agri Rep. Wilbert Lee

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

Camarines Sur 3rd District Rep. Gabriel Bordado

Apec Rep. Sergio Dagooc

Economic Affairs

Samar 2nd District Rep. Reynolds Michael Tan

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

Agri Rep. Wilbert Lee

Energy

Apec Rep. Sergio Dagooc

Bicol Saro Rep. Nicolas Enciso VIII

1-Rider Rep. Ramon Rodrigo Gutierrez

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

4Ps Rep. Jonathan Clement Abalos II

COOP NATCCO Rep. Felimon Espares

Ethics and Privileges

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

Foreign Affairs

Apec Rep. Sergio Dagooc

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

1-Rider Rep. Ramon Rodrigo Gutierrez

Agri Rep. Wilbert Lee

OFW Rep. Marissa del Mar Magsino

Games and Amusements

Bicol Saro Rep. Nicolas Enciso VIII

4Ps Rep. Jonathan Clement Abalos II

Camarines Sur 3rd District Rep. Gabriel Bordado

COOP NATCCO Rep. Felimon Espares

1-Rider Rep. Ramon Rodrigo Gutierrez

Northern Samar 2nd District Rep. Harris Christopher Ongchuan

Samar 2nd District Rep. Reynolds Michael Tan

Good Government and Public Accountability

Samar 2nd District Rep. Reynolds Michael Tan

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

Agri Rep. Wilbert Lee

COOP NATCCO Rep. Felimon Espares

Government Enterprises and Privatization

4Ps Rep. Jonathan Clement Abalos II

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

Northern Samar 2nd District Rep. Harris Christopher Ongchuan

1-Rider Rep. Bonifacio Bosita

Government Reorganization

Apec Rep. Sergio Dagooc

Camarines Sur 3rd District Rep. Gabriel Bordado

Health

1-Rider Rep. Ramon Rodrigo Gutierrez

4Ps Rep. Jonathan Clement Abalos II

1-Rider Rep. Bonifacio Bosita

COOP NATCCO Rep. Felimon Espares

OFW Rep. Marissa del Mar Magsino

Northern Samar 2nd District Rep. Harris Christopher Ongchuan

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

Higher Education

Northern Samar 2nd District Rep. Harris Christopher Ongchuan

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

4Ps Rep. Jonathan Clement Abalos II

Camarines Sur 3rd District Rep. Gabriel Bordado

OFW Rep. Marissa del Mar Magsino

Samar 2nd District Rep. Reynolds Michael Tan

Housing and Urban Development

OFW Rep. Marissa del Mar Magsino

Bicol Saro Rep. Nicolas Enciso VIII

Abang Lingkod Rep. Joseph Stephen Paduano

COOP NATCCO Rep. Felimon Espares

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

4Ps Rep. Jonathan Clement Abalos II

Human Rights

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

Camarines Sur 3rd District Rep. Gabriel Bordado

Indigenous Culture, Communities, and Indigenous Peoples

Abang Lingkod Rep. Joseph Stephen Paduano

Camarines Sur 3rd District Rep. Gabriel Bordado

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

Information and Communications Technology

Northern Samar 2nd District Rep. Harris Christopher Ongchuan

Bicol Saro Rep. Nicolas Enciso VIII

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

OFW Rep. Marissa del Mar Magsino

Samar 2nd District Rep. Reynolds Michael Tan

Inter-parliamentary Relations and Diplomacy

1-Rider Rep. Ramon Rodrigo Gutierrez

Agri Rep. Wilbert Lee

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

OFW Rep. Marissa del Mar Magsino

Justice

Abang Lingkod Rep. Joseph Stephen Paduano

1-Rider Rep. Ramon Rodrigo Gutierrez

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

Apec Rep. Sergio Dagooc

Labor and Employment

Abang Lingkod Rep. Joseph Stephen Paduano

1-Rider Rep. Bonifacio Bosita

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

OFW Rep. Marissa del Mar Magsino

Legislative Franchises

Bicol Saro Rep. Nicolas Enciso VIII

1-Rider Rep. Ramon Rodrigo Gutierrez

Abang Lingkod Rep. Joseph Stephen Paduano

4Ps Rep. Jonathan Clement Abalos II

Apec Rep. Sergio Dagooc

Local Government

4Ps Rep. Jonathan Clement Abalos II

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

Camarines Sur 3rd District Rep. Gabriel Bordado

Bicol Saro Rep. Nicolas Enciso VIII

Northern Samar 2nd District Rep. Harris Christopher Ongchuan

Samar 2nd District Rep. Reynolds Michael Tan

Metro Manila Development

1-Rider Rep. Bonifacio Bosita

1-Rider Rep. Ramon Rodrigo Gutierrez

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

4Ps Rep. Jonathan Clement Abalos II

Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprise Development

COOP NATCCO Rep. Felimon Espares

Agri Rep. Wilbert Lee

Mindanao Affairs

Apec Rep. Sergio Dagooc

National Defense and Security

Abang Lingkod Rep. Joseph Stephen Paduano

Northern Samar 2nd District Rep. Harris Christopher Ongchuan

Bicol Saro Rep. Nicolas Enciso VIII

1-Rider Rep. Ramon Rodrigo Gutierrez

Samar 2nd District Rep. Reynolds Michael Tan

Natural Resources

Abang Lingkod Rep. Joseph Stephen Paduano

Camarines Sur 3rd District Rep. Gabriel Bordado

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

Bicol Saro Rep. Nicolas Enciso VIII

COOP NATCCO Rep. Felimon Espares

Agri Rep. Wilbert Lee

Samar 2nd District Rep. Reynolds Michael Tan

Overseas Workers’ Affairs

OFW Rep. Marissa del Mar Magsino

COOP NATCCO Rep. Felimon Espares

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

People’s Participation

Camarines Sur 3rd District Rep. Gabriel Bordado

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

1-Rider Rep. Bonifacio Bosita

Population and Family Relations 

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

OFW Rep. Marissa del Mar Magsino

Poverty Alleviation

4Ps Rep. Jonathan Clement Abalos II

Abang Lingkod Rep. Joseph Stephen Paduano

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

Public Accounts

Bicol Saro Rep. Nicolas Enciso VIII

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

Apec Rep. Sergio Dagooc

Public Information

1-Rider Rep. Bonifacio Bosita

Camarines Sur 3rd District Rep. Gabriel Bordado

OFW Rep. Marissa del Mar Magsino

Public Order and Safety

Abang Lingkod Rep. Joseph Stephen Paduano

1-Rider Rep. Bonifacio Bosita

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

Apec Rep. Sergio Dagooc

1-Rider Rep. Ramon Rodrigo Gutierrez

Public Works and Highways

Bicol Saro Rep. Nicolas Enciso VIII

OFW Rep. Marissa del Mar Magsino

1-Rider Rep. Ramon Rodrigo Gutierrez

1-Rider Rep. Bonifacio Bosita

COOP NATCCO Rep. Felimon Espares

Apec Rep. Sergio Dagooc

Agri Rep. Wilbert Lee

Northern Samar 2nd District Rep. Harris Christopher Ongchuan

Revision of Laws

Abang Lingkod Rep. Joseph Stephen Paduano

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

Rural Development

Abang Lingkod Rep. Joseph Stephen Paduano

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

Apec Rep. Sergio Dagooc

Science and Technology

Bicol Saro Rep. Nicolas Enciso VIII

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

Camarines Sur 3rd District Rep. Gabriel Bordado

Agri Rep. Wilbert Lee

Social Services

4Ps Rep. Jonathan Clement Abalos II

Northern Samar 2nd District Rep. Harris Christopher Ongchuan

COOP NATCCO Rep. Felimon Espares

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

Suffrage and Electoral Reforms

4Ps Rep. Jonathan Clement Abalos II

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

Samar 2nd District Rep. Reynolds Michael Tan

Sustainable Development Goals

Camarines Sur 3rd District Rep. Gabriel Bordado

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

Tourism

Apec Rep. Sergio Dagooc

Camarines Sur 3rd District Rep. Gabriel Bordado

1-Rider Rep. Bonifacio Bosita

1-Rider Rep. Ramon Rodrigo Gutierrez

OFW Rep. Marissa del Mar Magsino

Trade and Industry

4Ps Rep. Jonathan Clement Abalos II

Northern Samar 2nd District Rep. Harris Christopher Ongchuan

COOP NATCCO Rep. Felimon Espares

Camarines Sur 3rd District Rep. Gabriel Bordado

Agri Rep. Wilbert Lee

Samar 2nd District Rep. Reynolds Michael Tan

Transportation

1-Rider Rep. Bonifacio Bosita

1-Rider Rep. Ramon Rodrigo Gutierrez

COOP NATCCO Rep. Felimon Espares

Agri Rep. Wilbert Lee

Bicol Saro Rep. Nicolas Enciso VIII

Abang Lingkod Rep. Joseph Stephen Paduano

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

Apec Rep. Sergio Dagooc

Veteran Affairs and Welfare

COOP NATCCO Rep. Felimon Espares

Visayas Development

Northern Samar 2nd District Rep. Harris Christopher Ongchuan

Samar 2nd District Rep. Reynolds Michael Tan

Abang Lingkod Rep. Joseph Stephen Paduano

Ways and Means

Abang Lingkod Rep. Joseph Stephen Paduano

Bicol Saro Rep. Nicolas Enciso VIII

1-Rider Rep. Ramon Rodrigo Gutierrez

OFW Rep. Marissa del Mar Magsino

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

Apec Rep. Sergio Dagooc

Agri Rep. Wilbert Lee

Welfare of Children

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

OFW Rep. Marissa del Mar Magsino

Women and Gender Equality

Gabriela Rep. Arlene Brosas

OFW Rep. Marissa del Mar Magsino

Youth and Sports Development

Northern Samar 2nd District Rep. Harris Christopher Ongchuan

4Ps Rep. Jonathan Clement Abalos II

Kabataan Rep. Raoul Manuel

1-Rider Rep. Ramon Rodrigo Gutierrez

As a rule, the Minority floor leader and other officials of the Minority bloc are automatically included as ex-officio members of standing committees which is why 4Ps Rep. Marcelino Libanan’s name was no longer included among the members that the Minority wished to elect.

/MUF
Your subscription could not be saved. Please try again.
Your subscription has been successful.

Subscribe to our daily newsletter

By providing an email address. I agree to the Terms of Use and acknowledge that I have read the Privacy Policy.

Read Next
Don't miss out on the latest news and information.

Subscribe to INQUIRER PLUS to get access to The Philippine Daily Inquirer & other 70+ titles, share up to 5 gadgets, listen to the news, download as early as 4am & share articles on social media. Call 896 6000.

TAGS: Committees, House of Representatives, minority
For feedback, complaints, or inquiries, contact us.
Your subscription could not be saved. Please try again.
Your subscription has been successful.

Subscribe to our daily newsletter

By providing an email address. I agree to the Terms of Use and acknowledge that I have read the Privacy Policy.



© Copyright 1997-2023 INQUIRER.net | All Rights Reserved

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more, please click this link.