Quantcast
Article Index |Advertise | Mobile | RSS | Wireless | Newsletter | Archive | Corrections | Syndication | Contact us | About Us| Services
 
  Breaking News :    
Advertisement
Property Guide
Inquirer Mobile

INQUIRER ALERT
Get the free INQUIRER newsletter
Enter your email address:

 
Breaking News / Nation Type Size: (+) (-)
You are here: Home > News > Breaking News > Nation

  ARTICLE SERVICES      
     Reprint this article     Print this article  
    Send Feedback  
    Post a comment   Share  

  RELATED STORIES  




imns



Palace recalls ‘memo’ on non-career posts

Co-terminus third level positions declared vacant

By Maila Ager
INQUIRER.net
First Posted 13:58:00 07/01/2010

Filed Under: Civil & Public Services, Government, Politics

MANILA, Philippines ? (UPDATE) Malacañang withdrew on Thursday a memorandum circular declaring all non-career executive service positions vacant and replaced it with a "fine-tuned" version, this time declaring all "co-terminus third level positions vacant" effective June 30, 2010.

But all non-career executive officials (non-CESO) occupying career executive service positions, the memo said, would continue to perform duties and responsibilities until July 31, 2010.

"All presidential appointees under co-terminus status and/or those occupying positions created in excess of the authorized staffing pattern in all departments, offices, agencies and bureaus in the executive branch, are deemed separated from the service as of noon of June 30, 2010," said Memorandum Circular No. 1.

"All non-career executive officials occupying career executive service positions in all agencies of the executive branch shall remain in office and continue to perform their duties and discharge their responsibilities until June 31, 2010, or until their resignations have been accepted and/or until their respective replacements have been appointed or designated, whichever comes first," it said.

In cases where the head of agency or office has resigned and whose resignation has been accepted or is deemed separated on June 30, 2010 and no replacement has been appointed or designated, the memo said, the next-in-rank and most senior official shall take over as officer-in-charge, to perform the duties and discharge the responsibilities of the position until July 31, 201 or until a replacement has been appointed or designated.

Contractual and/or casual employees, whose contracts expire on June 30, on the other hand, will also continue their services up to July 31, 2010 unless otherwise terminated or renewed by the heads of the hiring agencies.

The memo was signed by Executive Secretary Paquito Ochoa.

At a press conference, Palace spokesman Edwin Lacierda refused to call the issuance of a revised memo a mistake.

"It's fine-tuning the language," said Lacierda, responding to a repeated question by a reporter if a mistake was committed.

Asked if he thought this incident caused an embarrassment to newly elected President Benigno "Noynoy" Aquino III, "No naman."



Copyright 2014 INQUIRER.net. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.



Share

RELATED STORIES:

OTHER STORIES:



  ^ Back to top

© Copyright 2001-2014 INQUIRER.net, An INQUIRER Company

The INQUIRER Network: HOME | NEWS | SPORTS | SHOWBIZ & STYLE | TECHNOLOGY | BUSINESS | OPINION | GLOBAL NATION | Site Map
Services: Advertise | Buy Content | Wireless | Newsletter | Low Graphics | Search / Archive | Article Index | Contact us
The INQUIRER Company: About the Inquirer | User Agreement | Link Policy | Privacy Policy

Advertisement
Megaworld
TAGAYTAY FONTAINE VILLAS
Radio on Inquirer.net
Inquirer VDO