The Dugong | Inquirer News
Sunday, August 19, 2018
Close  
  • share this

The Dugong

/ 12:44 AM November 06, 2016

Dugong - WWF

Scientific name: Dugong dugon

Common name: Sea cows

ADVERTISEMENT

Weight: Over 800 pounds

Length: 3 meters (Nearly 10 ft)

Food: Seagrass

Description: Cousin of manatees; plump, with dolphin fluke-like tails

Habitat: Ocean; can be found in Coastal East Africa and the Coral Triangle (includes the waters of Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Papua New Guinea, Timor Leste and Solomon Islands)

Population: Tens of thousands of dugongs in northern Australia/Papua New Guinea; thousands can also be found in Bahrain, Qatar and the United Arabian Emirates.

Source: WWF, IUCN

ADVERTISEMENT
Don't miss out on the latest news and information.
View comments

Subscribe to INQUIRER PLUS to get access to The Philippine Daily Inquirer & other 70+ titles, share up to 5 gadgets, listen to the news, download as early as 4am & share articles on social media. Call 896 6000.

TAGS: Dugong, Marine life, sea cow
For feedback, complaints, or inquiries, contact us.


© Copyright 1997-2018 INQUIRER.net | All Rights Reserved

We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By continuing, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more, please click this link.